External Awards

Our students receive research funding from a wide range of sources. Here are examples of external research awards given to UIC Anthropology graduate students. 

2016/17

Jacob Gold

Center for Khmer Studies Senior Fellowship for  "E Pluribus Angkor: Resource-Driven Cultural Exchange on the Forest Frontier"

 Wengpeng Xu  Henry Luce/ACLS Predissertation-Summer Travel Grant for "Porcelains for the World: Landscape, Technology, and Market Strategies of Ceramic Production in Quanzhou, China (10th - 17th Centuries)" 

2015/16

David Reid

Wenner Gren Dissertation Field Work Award for "Waystations, and Llama Caravans: The Political-Economy of Wari State Expansion in Southern Peru"

Aldo Foe

Fulbright Award for "Trade and the Islamization of the Indonesian Archipelago, 7th - 15th century."

Ben Linder

Fellowship Council of American Overseas Research Centers Fellowship, "Mobility and the Global Production of Space Between Hong Kong and Kathmandu."

Beth Grávalos 

Field Museum Anthropology Alliance Summer Fieldwork Internship in Moquegua, Peru

Michael Canilao

Satellite Imagery Grant, DigitalGlobe Foundation. Longmont, Colorado USA

2014/15

Jacob Gold

Center for Khmer Studies Summer Fellowship for intensive language training in Phnom Penh

Colin Le Jeune

Wenner-Gren Dissertation Field Work Grant, "Interaction, Change, and Ceramic Variation along Coastal Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand, AD 100-1500" 

Benjamin Linder

Fulbright Student Award, "Mobility, Cosmopolitanism, and the Production of Hyperspace in Kathmandu, Nepal"

Dylan Lott

Wenner-Gren Historical Archives Program Grant, "Preserving Parintintin Culture: Repatriation and Preservation of Materials from the Collection of Dr. Waud H. Kracke"

Dylan Lott

Francisco J. Varela Research Award from the Mind and Life Institute, "An Ethnographic Analysis of the Integration of Contemplatives in Neuroimaging Laboratorie."

Katerina Psimogiannou

American School of Classical Studies at AthensHarry Bikakis Fellowship, "The Neolithic Period at Mitrou, east Lokris, central Greece"

David Reid

Sigma Xi Award, "The Callanga Site: Dating a Lost Prehistoric City in the Southern Andes"

Wenpeng Xu

Field Museum Boone Scholars Internship

2013/14

Emily Baca Marroquin Field Museum Women-in-Science Fellowship for 2014-2015
Emily Baca Marroquin Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant, "Provincial Economy in Chinchaysuyo: Imperial and Local Ceramic Distribution and Consumption, Asia Valley, Central-Coast, Peru"
Rebekah Ciribassi Fulbright-Hays fellowship to study Swahili in Tanzania in the summer of 2014
Rebekah Ciribassi
National Geographic Young Explorers grant, "The Waganga and the Hematologist: The interface between biomedicine and local healing for sickle cell in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania"
Molly McGown Best 2013 Graduate Student Paper, AIDS and Anthropology Research Group of the American Anthropological Association, "Syphilis, Medical Authority and Trouble with Translations in Central Uganda"
Laura Nussbaum-Barberena
Advanced Graduate Workshop on Poverty, Development and Globalization, Bangalore, India. Organized by the Institute for Policy Dialogue, Colombia University; Institute for New Economic Thinking; and Azim Premji University
Erin Rice Women's Philanthropic Educational Organization fellowship to support dissertation writing, "The Analysis of Obsidian in the South-Central Levant: Long-Distance Exchange and Socio-Political Organization"
Rebecca Seifried National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, "Settlements on the Edge of Empire: Investigating the Effects of State Expansion in Rural Greece (AD 1204-1830)"
Rebecca Seifried ArchaeoLandscapes Europe grant to conduct research at the Institute for Mediterranean Studies – Foundation for Research and Technology, Hellas in Rethymno, Crete
Doug Smit National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, "Markets, Mining And Commercialization In The Colonial Andes"
Doug Smit Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant, "Mining, Markets, and Commercialization: The Archaeology of Indigenous Labor in Colonial Peru"
Doug Smit Lewis and Clark Award, "The Costs of Colonialism: Markets, Mining, and Labor in the Colonial Andes"
John Villecco Field Museum Council on Africa grant to conduct ethnographic research in Lamu, Kenya in the summer of 2014

2012/13

Rebekah Ciribassi FLAS (Foreign-Language Area Studies) Fellowships for Swahili language immersion in Mombasa, Kenya, including tuition, housing, and related fees for the 2-month program.
Sarah Manandhar National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship to support three years of graduate training and her research in Nepal
James Meierhoff Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant for research on a historic village at Tikal, Guatemala
Matthew Piscitelli National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, "Ritual is Power: Small-Scale Late Archaic Ceremonial Architecture in the Norte Chico"
Danielle Riebe National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, “Trade and Social Boundaries During the Late Neolithic on the Great Hungarian Plain"
Danielle Riebe Fulbright U.S. Student award for 2013-2014 to support her dissertation research in Hungary
Danielle Riebe Field Museum Women-in-Science Fellowship for 2013-2014
Neslihan Sen Koc University Research Award on Gender Studies for one year of writing and research support
John Villecco FLAS (Foreign-Language Area Studies) Fellowships for Swahili language immersion in Mombasa, Kenya, including tuition, housing, and related fees for the 2-month program

2011/12

Erin Antalis Xi Grant, “Healthcare Access and Unauthorized Status: Urban Refugees in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania"
Heather Christie Fulbright Fellowship for 2012-2013
Heather Christie Four-year National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship to support her graduate studies at UIC
Stephen P. Davis 2011 Dissertation Improvement Award for Social Entrepreneurship and Engaged Urban Scholarship
Dr. Mark Golitko National Science Foundation senior archaeology research grant, "Archaeological and Environmental Investigations along the mid-Holocene shoreline near Aitape, northern Papua New Guinea"
Ruth Gomberg-Munoz Honorable Mention from the Association of Latina and Latino Anthropologists (ALLA) for her book (based on her UIC dissertation), presented at the Annual Meeting of the American Anthropological Association
Colin T. LeJeune Field Museum Council on Africa Grant, "Archaeological Investigation of Swahili Coast Ethnic Development"
Colin T. LeJeune Field Museum Anthropology Alliance Summer Fieldwork Internship to conduct research with Dr. Chap Kusimba in Lamu, Kenya.
Laura Nussbaum-Barberena National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, "Everyday Politics of Dispossession in South-South Migration: A Social Movement of Nicaraguan Women Migrants and Sending Households"
Matthew Piscitelli National Geographic Society Young Explorers Grant, "The Mito Architectural Tradition on the North Central Coast of Peru during the Late Archaic (3,000-1,800 B.C.)"
Matthew Piscitelli The Curtiss T. & Mary G. Brennan Foundation archaeological field research grant, "Ritual is Power: Investigating Late Archaic Temple Structures on the North Central Coast of Peru"
Nicola Sharratt Postdoctoral Fellowship in Anthropology and Textiles: Bard Graduate Center and the American Museum of Natural History
Nicola Sharratt National Geographic Society, Committee for Research and Exploration, "Living through Collapse: Household Archaeology of Tiwanaku State Breakdown"
Nicola Sharratt Brennan Foundation grant, "Living through Collapse: Household Archaeology of the Breakdown of the Tiwanaku State"
Cecilia Smith Fulbright Fellowship for 2012-2013 to work in SE Asia

2010/11

Emily Baca Marroquin
PEO International Scholarship for 2011-2012
Kara Bantz Field Museum Anthropology Alliance Summer Fieldwork Internship to conduct research with Gary Feinman in Oaxaca
John Beaver Aspen Institute Fellowship
Chris Davis Fulbright Fellowship to support his research in Brazil
Sandy de Leon Fulbright Fellowship to support her graduate studies at UIC.
Jessica Galea (undergraduate) Fulbright Award to attend the University of Bristol graduate program to study cribra orbitalia using a microCT scanner, under the direction of Dr. Kate Robson-Brown
John Hicks Field Museum Anthropology Alliance Summer Fieldwork Internship to conduct research with Ryan Williams in southern Peru
Jim Meierhoff Explorers Club grant, "The Historical Settlement at Naranjo, Guatamala"
John Michels National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, "The Gentification of Space in the Almaguin Highlands"
John Michels Government of Canada Doctoral Student Research Award, "Rural Development in the 'Post-Productive' Countryside in the Almaguin Highlands"
Rebecca Seifried Field Museum Anthropology Alliance Summer Fieldwork Internship to conduct research with Bill Parkinson on the Mani Peninsula, Greece
Neslihan Sen AAUW International Fellowship
Neslihan Sen Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant, "Vaginismus:  Embodiment of Modernity and Negotiations with Biomedical Authority in Turkey"
Doug Smit National Geographic Society Young Explorers Grant, "Investigation into Unknown Building Clusters at Espiritu Pampa"

2009/10

Gabriel Cantarutti  Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant
Sofia Chalcatana
National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
Alex Markovic
International Research Exchange Fellowship, "Musical Performance and the Construction of Romani Ethnic Identity in southeastern Serbia"
Daniel Schneider
Fulbright Fellowship to support his research in India
Nicola Sharratt
National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
Larissa Smith
Luce-ACLA Fellowship

2008/9

Nam Kim  National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
Matthew Schauer
Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant, "Warfare on the Inca Frontier: Fortification, Imperialism, and Interaction on the Inca Frontier in Northern Ecuador"

2007/8

Emily Baca Marroquin
Fulbright Fellowship (UIC)

Ruth Gomberg
National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
Nam Kim
Dales Foundation Research Grant
John Michels
National Science Foundation Summer Research Award
Will Pestle
Field Museum Lester Armour Fellowship
Nicola Sharratt
Fulbright Fellowship (Peru)

2006/7

Ken Batai Sigma Xi Research Award
Debra Green
Luce-ACLS Fellowship
Nam Kim
Luce-ACLS Fellowship
Nam Kim Fulbright-Hayes Fellowship (Vietnam)
Lisa Niziolek
Luce-ACLS Fellowship
Nicola Sharratt
Field Museum Women in Science Fellowship

2005/6

Jeffrey Buechler
Sigma Xi Research Award
Mark Golitko
Field Museum Lester Armour Fellowship
Mark Golitko
Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant
Lisa Niziolek
Field Museum Lester Armour Fellowship
Andrew Wyatt
National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant

2004/5

Tarini Bedi
American Institute for Indian Studies Graduate Fellowship
Kathleen Forgey
Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant

2003/4

Karen Crane
Forman Prize of the American Anthropological Association
Debra Green Fulbright Fellowship (Philippines)
Debra Green Fulbright-Hayes Fellowship (Philippines)
Edward Maher
NEH Post-Doctoral Fellowship
David Wright
National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
Andrew Wyatt
Foundation for Mesoamerican Studies Research Grant

2002/3

Laura Waterbury
Fulbright Fellowship (Mexico)
Kara Barbrowski Fulbright Fellowship (Kenya)

2001/2

Edward Maher
NEH-Albright Institute Fellowship
Andrew Wyatt
Sigma Xi Research Award