External Awards

Our students receive research funding from a wide range of sources. Here are examples of external research awards given to UIC Anthropology graduate students. 

2017/18 

Aikaterini Psimogiannou

Alexander Onassis Foundation Scholarship for living costs/research in Greece and UIC tuition fees

Michael Canilao

Satellite Imagery Grant for Network 2A in Northwestern Luzon: theGasweling Gold District from DigitalGlobe Foundation, Longmont, Colorado, USA

Michael Canilao

Satellite Imagery Grant for Network 2B in Northwestern Luzon: theLepanto Gold District from DigitalGlobe Foundation, Longmont, Colorado, USA

Michael Canilao

DigitalGlobe Foundation and Hexagon Geospatial Content Partnership. “Short- term Project Software License"

Jozi Chaet

Critical Language Scholarship by the US Department of State for intensive study of Arabic in Amman, Jordan

 

2016/17

Aikaterini Psimogiannou

Archaeological Institute of America Harriett and Leon Pomerance Fellowship for "Mortuary Practices, Ceremonial Feasting and Social Transformation at the Dawn of the Bronze Age on the Greek mainland"

John Hicks

Wenner-Gren Dissertation Fieldwork Award for"Volcanism and Vulnerability in the Early Colonial Period Agricultural Landscape of the South-Central Andes"

Aikaterini Psoma

Norwegian Institute at Athens Research Grant for“Analysis of the Lithic Industry of the NASK Field Survey in Southern Euboea, Greece”

Beth Grávalos

Rust Family Foundation's Archaeology Grant Program for "States of Consumption: Cultural Resilience and Politico-Economic Relations at Jecosh, Callejón de Huaylas, Peru (1-1000 CE)"

Beth Grávalos 

Collections Study Grant, American Museum of Natural History to study "Wendell C. Bennett 1938 Callejon de Huaylas, Peru collection"

Rachael Penfil

National Geographic Young Explorer's Grant for "After Collapse: An Investigation of Sociopolitical Transformation and Site Growth at Monte Sierpe, Peru"

Jacob Gold

Center for Khmer Studies Senior Fellowship for "E PluribusAngkor: Resource-Driven Cultural Exchange on the Forest Frontier"

Wengpeng Xu

Henry Luce/ACLS Predissertation-Summer Travel Grantfor "Porcelains for the World: Landscape, Technology, and Market Strategies of Ceramic Production in Quanzhou, China (10th - 17th Centuries)"

2015/16

David Reid

Wenner Gren Dissertation Field Work Award for "Waystations, and Llama Caravans: The Political-Economy of Wari State Expansion in Southern Peru"

Aldo Foe

Fulbright Award for "Trade and the Islamization of the Indonesian Archipelago, 7th - 15th century."

Ben Linder

Fellowship Council of American Overseas Research Centers Fellowship, "Mobility and the Global Production of Space Between Hong Kong and Kathmandu."

Aikaterini Psimogiannou Field Museum Anthropology Alliance Summer Fieldwork Internship for work in Diros Project, Mani, Greece

Beth Grávalos

Field Museum Anthropology Alliance Summer Fieldwork Internship in Moquegua, Peru

Michael Canilao

Satellite Imagery Grant, DigitalGlobe Foundation. Longmont, Colorado USA

2014/15

Jacob Gold

Center for Khmer Studies Summer Fellowship for intensive language training in Phnom Penh

Colin Le Jeune

Wenner-Gren Dissertation Field Work Grant, "Interaction, Change, and Ceramic Variation along Coastal Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand, AD 100-1500"

Benjamin Linder

Fulbright Student Award, "Mobility, Cosmopolitanism, and the Production of Hyperspace in Kathmandu, Nepal"

Dylan Lott

Wenner-Gren Historical Archives Program Grant, "Preserving Parintintin Culture: Repatriation and Preservation of Materials from the Collection of Dr. Waud H. Kracke"

Dylan Lott

Francisco J. Varela Research Award from the Mind and Life Institute, "An Ethnographic Analysis of the Integration of Contemplatives in Neuroimaging Laboratorie."

Aikaterini Psimogiannou

American School of Classical Studies at Athens Harry Bikakis Fellowship, "The Neolithic Period at Mitrou, east Lokris, central Greece"

Aikaterini Psimogiannou  Fulbright Foundation Scholarship for study at USA/UIC
Aikaterini Psimogiannou
 Alexander Onassis Foundation Scholarship for study/tuition fees at UIC

David Reid

Sigma Xi Award, "The Callanga Site: Dating a Lost Prehistoric City in the Southern Andes"

Wenpeng Xu

Field Museum Boone Scholars Internship

2013/14

Emily Baca Marroquin

Field Museum Women-in-Science Fellowship for 2014-2015

Emily Baca Marroquin

Wenner-Gren FoundationDissertation Fieldwork Grant, "Provincial Economy in Chinchaysuyo: Imperial and Local Ceramic Distribution and Consumption, Asia Valley, Central-Coast, Peru"

Rebekah Ciribassi

Fulbright-Hays fellowship to study Swahili in Tanzania in the summer of 2014

Rebekah Ciribassi

National Geographic Young Explorers grant, "The Waganga and the Hematologist: The interface between biomedicine andlocal healing for sickle cell in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania"

Molly McGown

Best 2013 Graduate Student Paper, AIDS and Anthropology Research Group of the American Anthropological Association,"Syphilis, Medical Authority and Trouble with Translations in Central Uganda"

Laura Nussbaum-Barberena

Advanced Graduate Workshop on Poverty, Development and Globalization, Bangalore, India. Organized by the Institute for Policy Dialogue, Colombia University; Institute for New Economic Thinking; and Azim Premji University

Erin Rice

Women's Philanthropic EducationalOrganization fellowship to support dissertation writing, "TheAnalysis of Obsidian in the South-Central Levant: Long-Distance Exchangeand Socio-Political Organization"

Rebecca Seifried

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, "Settlements on the Edge of Empire: Investigating the Effects of State Expansion in Rural Greece (AD 1204-1830)"

Rebecca Seifried

ArchaeoLandscapes Europe grant to conduct research at the Institute for Mediterranean Studies – Foundation for Research and Technology, Hellas in Rethymno, Crete

Doug Smit

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, "Markets, Mining And Commercialization In The Colonial Andes"

Doug Smit

Wenner-Gren FoundationDissertation Fieldwork Grant, "Mining, Markets, and Commercialization: The Archaeology of Indigenous Labor in Colonial Peru"

Doug Smit

Lewis and Clark Award,"The Costs of Colonialism: Markets, Mining, and Labor in the ColonialAndes"

John Villecco

Field Museum Council on Africa grant to conduct ethnographic research in Lamu, Kenya in the summer of 2014

2012/13

Rebekah Ciribassi

FLAS (Foreign-Language Area Studies) Fellowships for Swahili language immersion in Mombasa, Kenya, including tuition, housing, and related fees for the 2-month program.

Sarah Manandhar

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship to support three years of graduate training and her research in Nepal

James Meierhoff

Wenner-Gren FoundationDissertation Fieldwork Grantfor research on a historic village at Tikal, Guatemala

Matthew Piscitelli

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, "Ritual is Power: Small-Scale Late Archaic Ceremonial Architecture in the Norte Chico"

Danielle Riebe

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, “Trade and Social Boundaries During the Late Neolithic on the Great Hungarian Plain"

Danielle Riebe

Fulbright U.S. Student award for 2013-2014 to support her dissertation research in Hungary

Danielle Riebe

Field Museum Women-in-Science Fellowship for 2013-2014

Neslihan Sen

Koc University Research Award on Gender Studies for one year of writing and research support

John Villecco

FLAS (Foreign-Language Area Studies) Fellowships for Swahili language immersion in Mombasa, Kenya, including tuition, housing, and related fees for the 2-month program

2011/12

Erin Antalis

Xi Grant, “Healthcare Access and Unauthorized Status: Urban Refugees in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania"

Heather Christie

Fulbright Fellowship for 2012-2013

Heather Christie

Four-year National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship to support her graduate studies at UIC

Stephen P. Davis

2011 Dissertation Improvement Award for Social Entrepreneurship and Engaged Urban Scholarship

Dr. Mark Golitko

National Science Foundation senior archaeology research grant, "Archaeological and Environmental Investigations along the mid-Holocene shoreline near Aitape, northern Papua New Guinea"

Ruth Gomberg-Munoz

Honorable Mention from the Associationof Latina and Latino Anthropologists (ALLA) for her book (based on her UIC dissertation), presented at the Annual Meeting of the American Anthropological Association

Colin T. LeJeune

Field Museum Council on Africa Grant, "Archaeological Investigation of Swahili Coast Ethnic Development"

Colin T. LeJeune

Field Museum Anthropology Alliance Summer Fieldwork Internship to conduct research with Dr. Chap Kusimba in Lamu, Kenya.

Laura Nussbaum-Barberena

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, "Everyday Politics of Dispossession in South-South Migration: A Social Movement of Nicaraguan Women Migrants and Sending Households"

Matthew Piscitelli

National Geographic Society Young Explorers Grant, "The Mito Architectural Tradition on the North Central Coast of Peru during the Late Archaic (3,000-1,800 B.C.)"

Matthew Piscitelli

The Curtiss T. & Mary G. Brennan Foundation archaeological field research grant, "Ritual is Power: Investigating Late Archaic Temple Structures on the North Central Coast of Peru"

Nicola Sharratt

Postdoctoral Fellowship in Anthropology and Textiles: Bard Graduate Center and the American Museum of Natural History

Nicola Sharratt

National Geographic Society, Committee for Research and Exploration, "Living through Collapse: Household Archaeology of Tiwanaku State Breakdown"

Nicola Sharratt

Brennan Foundation grant, "Living through Collapse: Household Archaeology of the Breakdown of the Tiwanaku State"

Cecilia Smith

Fulbright Fellowship for 2012-2013 to work in SE Asia

2010/11

Emily BacaMarroquin

PEO International Scholarship for 2011-2012

Kara Bantz

Field Museum Anthropology Alliance Summer Fieldwork Internship to conduct research with Gary Feinman in Oaxaca

John Beaver

Aspen Institute Fellowship

Chris Davis

Fulbright Fellowship to support his research in Brazil

Sandy de Leon

Fulbright Fellowship to support her graduate studies at UIC.

Jessica Galea (undergraduate)

Fulbright Award to attend the University of Bristol graduate program to study cribra orbitalia using a microCT scanner, under the direction of Dr. Kate Robson-Brown

John Hicks

Field Museum Anthropology Alliance Summer Fieldwork Internship to conduct research with Ryan Williams in southern Peru

Jim Meierhoff

Explorers Club grant, "The Historical Settlement at Naranjo, Guatamala"

John Michels

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant, "The Gentification of Space in the Almaguin Highlands"

John Michels

Government of Canada Doctoral Student Research Award, "Rural Development in the 'Post-Productive' Countryside in the Almaguin Highlands"

Rebecca Seifried

Field Museum Anthropology Alliance Summer Fieldwork Internship to conduct research with Bill Parkinson on the Mani Peninsula, Greece

Neslihan Sen

AAUW International Fellowship

Neslihan Sen

Wenner-Gren FoundationDissertation Fieldwork Grant, "Vaginismus: Embodiment of Modernity and Negotiations with Biomedical Authority in Turkey"

Doug Smit

National Geographic Society Young Explorers Grant, "Investigation into Unknown Building Clusters at Espiritu Pampa"

2009/10

Gabriel Cantarutti

Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant

Sofia Chalcatana

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant

Alex Markovic

International Research Exchange Fellowship, "Musical Performance and the Construction of Romani Ethnic Identity in southeastern Serbia"

Daniel Schneider

Fulbright Fellowship to support his research in India

Nicola Sharratt

NationalScience Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant

Larissa Smith

Luce-ACLA Fellowship

2008/9

Nam Kim

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant

Matthew Schauer

Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant, "Warfare on the Inca Frontier: Fortification, Imperialism, and Interaction on the Inca Frontier in Northern Ecuador"

2007/8

Emily Baca Marroquin

Fulbright Fellowship (UIC)

Ruth Gomberg

National Science FoundationDoctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant

Nam Kim

Dales Foundation Research Grant

John Michels

National Science FoundationSummer Research Award

Will Pestle

Field MuseumLester Armour Fellowship

Nicola Sharratt

Fulbright Fellowship (Peru)

2006/7

Ken Batai

Sigma Xi Research Award

Debra Green

Luce-ACLS Fellowship

Nam Kim

Luce-ACLS Fellowship

Nam Kim

Fulbright-Hayes Fellowship (Vietnam)

Lisa Niziolek

Luce-ACLS Fellowship

Nicola Sharratt

Field Museum Women in Science Fellowship

2005/6

Jeffrey Buechler

Sigma Xi Research Award

Mark Golitko

Field Museum Lester Armour Fellowship

Mark Golitko

Wenner-Gren FoundationDissertation Fieldwork Grant

Lisa Niziolek

Field Museum Lester Armour Fellowship

Andrew Wyatt

National Science FoundationDoctoralDissertation Improvement Grant

2004/5

Tarini Bedi

American Institute for Indian Studies Graduate Fellowship

Kathleen Forgey

Wenner-Gren FoundationDissertation Fieldwork Grant

2003/4

Karen Crane

Forman Prize of the American Anthropological Association

Debra Green

Fulbright Fellowship (Philippines)

Debra Green

Fulbright-Hayes Fellowship (Philippines)

Edward Maher

NEH Post-Doctoral Fellowship

David Wright

National Science FoundationDoctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant

Andrew Wyatt

Foundation for Mesoamerican Studies Research Grant

2002/3

Laura Waterbury

Fulbright Fellowship (Mexico)

Kara Barbrowski

Fulbright Fellowship (Kenya)

2001/2

Edward Maher

NEH-Albright Institute Fellowship

Andrew Wyatt

Sigma Xi Research Award